Instantaneous Frequency Measurement by asymmetric double side-band optical modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40359063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 惠三  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (60395085)
坂本 高秀  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70392727)
菅野 敦史  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (20400707)
山本 直克  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 室長 (60328523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光変調 / 広帯域 / 周波数 / 掃引 / 電波 / マイクロ波 / 高速測定 / マイクロ波フォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize instantaneous frequency measurement for broadband signals using optical modulation techniques. We proposed a system that directly reads the frequency of a high-frequency signal from the ratio of the sidebands produced by the modulation, enabling measurement without being affected by the intensity fluctuations of the light source or the signal to be measured. In addition, we proposed a configuration that improves the measurement accuracy and realizes direct conversion of frequency to digital signal by parallelization. As a result, we were able to measure the instantaneous frequency of a broadband signal (13.5-14.5 GHz) with a sweep speed of 100 ns with a relative error of less than 0.1%. We believe that this research will realize the effective use of radio waves and open up a new field of signal measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、広い帯域を使うレーダの開発が進んでいるが、時間、周波数の両方で見るとまだ利用されていない電波資源がある。しかしながら、高速で信号分析ができないことが障害となり、利活用に限界があった。本研究の成果はこれらのシステムにおいて時間・周波数軸で電波の空き状況を動的に検知し、電波の有効利用に大きな寄与をすることが期待される。また、周波数を高速で制御、測定する技術につながるので、科学分野での信号分析などへの応用も期待される。