Function enhancement and system simplification of fiber Brillouin optical correlation domain strain/temperature distributed measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Hotate Kazuo  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60126159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計測システム / 光ファイバセンサ / 分布型センシング / スマート材料・構造 / ブリルアン散乱 / 光相関領域法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have accumulated research results to simplify a system configuration of our original technology “Brillouin Optical Correlation Domain Reflectometry” with keeping measurement functions. The system can realize a distributed measurement capability of strain and/or temperature along an optical fiber with a high spatial resolution to provide structural health monitoring function for large-scale ones, such as bridges. Two schemes for reducing the noise components in the system have been proposed, and these performances have been improved. It has been confirmed that the additional noise components introduced by two other original schemes for elongating the fiber length can also be reduced with using the two noise reduction schemes. These results have been obtained through the two research ways of simulation and experiment in fabricating appropriate waveforms to modulate the optical intensity/frequency and a new distributed measurement mechanism used in the total measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象は、独創性の高い光ファイバ分布型センシング技術である。分布計測法として一般的な手法は、光パルスを光ファイバに入射して後方散乱光を時間分解測定するものであるが、空間分解能数cmといった高性能を実現するには高速エレクトロニクスが必須であり、また計測原理となる光ファイバ中の物理現象が計測性能に限界を与える。これに対して、本方法では上記の問題が解決され、ミリメートルオーダの空間分解能や任意複数点での動的・同時歪計測等のユニークな高機能が提供される。また、本技術は、持続可能社会の実現に必要となる社会インフラ構造物等の活用年限の延伸を図る為に要求される構造物健全性診断技術を提供するものである。