High-speed lensless multispectral three-dimensional motion-picture imaging method with natural light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019-2021)
National Institute of Informatics (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Tatsuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波先進研究センター, 主任研究員 (50709095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 あゆみ  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (70406833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタルホログラフィ / 自然光ホログラフィ / カラーホログラフィック蛍光顕微鏡 / 太陽光フルカラーホログラフィ / ホロセンサ / デジタル動画ホログラフィ / 時空間インコヒーレントホログラフィ / MPH / 自然光デジタルホログラフィ / インコヒーレントデジタルホログラフィ / LEDホログラフィック定量位相動画顕微鏡 / ホログラフィック蛍光顕微鏡 / インコヒーレントカラーホログラフィ / 時空間インコヒーレント光 / インコヒーレントデジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡法 / 分光ホログラフィ / 計算機内コヒーレント多重 / インコヒーレントディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / カラーデジタルホログラフィ / 計算コヒーレント多重 / デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / インコヒーレントディジタル動画ホログラフィ / インコヒーレントホログラフィ / 波長選択抽出位相シフト法 / 波長多重ホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡法 / 自己干渉ホログラフィ / ホログラフィック動画顕微鏡 / 多波長自然光ホログラフィック顕微鏡システム / 白色光FINCH顕微鏡 / 多波長ディジタルホログラフィ / ホログラフィック波長多重 / レンズレスイメージング / マルチカラーホログラフィ / 単一露光インコヒーレントカラーホログラフィ / 結像レンズレスカラー3次元顕微鏡 / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incoherent digital holography techniques for acquiring a full-color hologram of natural light with a single-shot exposure and their optical systems have been developed. The techniques have been applied to fluorescence microscopy. Then, a color fluorescence three-dimensional motion-picture microscopy system with which color holographic imaging with a single-shot exposure is achievable has been successfully developed. Single-shot full-color holographic imaging of sunlight has also been demonstrated and a digital hologram of a house has been recorded successfully. During telework, compact hologram recorders have been developed, and a palm-sized hologram recorder "holosensor" has been successfully worked out. Then, theory for obtaining a hologram of spatially and temporally incoherent light has been confirmed through the experiments using a wavelength-multiplexed holosensor with a phase encoder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ光に限らず、自然光等どのような光に対しても、フルカラーホログラムを1回の露光で取得できることを明らかにした。また、蛍光顕微鏡へ適用しビデオレートを超えてカラー3次元動画イメージング可能である事を実験的に明らかにした。太陽光のホログラムを1回の露光で得られることを実証し、家屋など建造物のホログラム記録が可能である事を実証した。デジタルホログラフィの光学システムを手のひらサイズにまでコンパクト化可能である事を示した。そして、空間的、時間的にインコヒーレントな光のホログラム記録に関する理論を構築し、方法論としてまとめた。以上、あらゆる光のホログラムを記録する基礎理論及び方法論を社会に提供した。