Research on precise measurement of microwave and terahertz wave using cesium atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Moto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00415671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東島 侑矢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20805147)
山本 真大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20909874)
飯田 仁志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40392584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計量標準 / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / セシウム原子 / ラビ周波数 / 可視化 / 高周波電力 / セシウム / レーザー / 二重共鳴分光 / 減衰量 / アンテナ / リュードベリ状態 / 二重共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on quantum sensors of electromagnetic waves based on the interaction with cesium atoms is performed. In previous studies, we have realized microwave intensity measurement using the Rabi frequency of cesium atoms and developed an electromagnetic wave sensor that is SI-traceable, fast, and has high spatial resolution. In this research, we will specifically focus on (1) development to arbitrary frequency of electromagnetic wave to be measured using Zeeman effect and elemental technologies for millimeter wave and terahertz wave measurement, (2) development of visualization technology of electromagnetic wave using fluorescence of cesium atoms associated with multiple resonance, (3) development of local measurement method of electromagnetic wave in free space and on circuit boards using optical scanning. Through this research, we aim to open up a new field of quantum measurement of electromagnetic wave intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マイクロ波を中心とした電磁波計測において従来なかった原子を用いた量子センサを開発する。これによって電磁波強度等の精密測定を実現し、高速・高品質な通信技術の発展を支援する。また、電磁波の可視化や局所的な電磁波強度の絶対値測定を実現することで、電子機器の設計開発や品質管理に貢献する。さらに、マイクロ波の新たな測定方法を利用した非破壊検査の進歩によって、建築物や構造物の欠陥、材料や製品の品質管理などへの応用が期待できる。