Development of Cyber-Secure Networked Distributed Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hideaki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50376612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御システム / サイバーセキュリティ / 分散アルゴリズム / マルチエージェント系 / 合意問題 / システム制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of systems control theory, we aimed at enhancing security measures taking account of impacts on physical systems. We developed resilient distributed control algorithms under which desired tasks can be completed even when malicious attackers launch falsified data injections, irregular transmissions, and communication disruptions in three directions as follows: (i) For consensus algorithms, we proposed resilient methods based on removing outliers for reducing the influence of malicious agents in the network. (ii) We considered game-theoretic problems where an attacker and a defender compete for network connectivity by attacking and recovering the communication links among agents.(iii) In remote control systems, we analyzed the effects of jamming attacks on closed-loop stability and the necessary communication rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模なネットワーク化された制御システムが広く社会で活用されつつあるが,そのサイバーセキュリティ対策は重要課題である.本研究では,計測・制御信号が通信妨害やデータ改ざんの攻撃を受けた場合にもその影響がシステム内で広がらない,ロバストな分散制御や分散計算のためのアルゴリズムを多く構築した.ネットワーク構造を持つシステムとして,電力系統のセキュリティや感染症の数理モデル等の新たな課題へ発展した.