Dynamical systems approach to optical flow estimation
Project/Area Number |
18H01463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sebe Noboru 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90216549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 剛史 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10379654)
榎田 修一 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40346862)
延山 英沢 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50205291)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オプティカルフロー / 動画像処理 / 状態推定 / 非線形オブザーバ / 無限次元系 / スパースモデリング / 非線形系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical flow is a vector that represents the motion of objects in images and is an important characteristic of video images. One of the significant difficulties in optical flow estimation is occlusion, as occlusion varies the intensity of the image discontinuously. Based on the dynamical systems approach, we have developed a novel estimation method that estimates not only the optical flow but also the intensity variation affected by occlusions. The proposed method improves the estimation accuracy near the region where occlusions occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オプティカルフローは,画像処理に基づく物体認識に用いられていますが,その応用として動画の圧縮にも用いられています.この推定精度を向上することで,物体認識の精度を向上させることができ,例えば車載カメラによる歩行者の認識精度を向上させることができます.本研究課題は,背景とは違う動きをする物体のオプティカルフローの精度を向上させようとするものであり,このような目的に大きく貢献するものです.