Project/Area Number |
18H01465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagahama Taro 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡林 潤 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70361508)
本多 周太 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00402553)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マグネタイト / 強磁性トンネル接合 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / Fe3O4 / XMCD / ハーフメタル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fe3O4 is predicted to be a half-metal material with negative spin polarization. However, magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) using an Fe3O4 electrode exhibit a small tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) effect, the sign of which has not been established experimentally. In this study, we fabricated fully epitaxial MTJs using Fe3O4 on MgO (001) substrates and find a large inverse TMR ratio of -55.8% at 80 K, which corresponds to 126% by the optimistic definition of the TMR ratio. Moreover, we investigate the dependence of TMR on oxygen partial pressure during Fe3O4 deposition. It is found that the magneto-transport properties of the MTJs show different behaviors depending on the oxygen partial pressure because the Verwey transition is sensitive to the oxygen concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Fe3O4は第一原理計算により-100%のスピン分極を持つハーフメタルであると予測されており、スピン分解光電子分光などの分光学的な測定では大きなスピン分極率が得られていた。今回これまで示されていなかったトンネル磁気抵抗化における高いスピン分極率が実験的に示されたことは、酸化物磁性体の界面電子物性を調べる上で、学術的に重要な成果と言える。また、スピントロニクス応用の根幹であるTMR効果で大きな値が得られたことは、今後の酸化物を用いたスピントロニクス応用への道をひらく研究成果であり、本分野の今後の発展が期待される。