Fabrication of Fe-based spin-nano-cluster assembly and its giant magnetic loss and application to electromagnetic wave absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マクナミー キャシー  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40504551)
山本 真平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20362395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド材料 / 共凝集 / 磁化のブロッキング現象 / 複合材料 / 磁気損失 / 電磁波吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to possibly apply to electromagnetic wave absorber for ultra-wide band, high saturation magnetization Fe-based spin-nano-cluster material was experimentally verified via uniquely developed chemical route. Coagulated Fe nanoparticles with magnetite nanoparticles with the average diameter of 11.1 nm and 4.6nm, respectively, showed higher blocking temperature, where the imaginary part of complex magnetic susceptibility and magnetic loss took the maximum, resulting in 223K at maximum. Thus, the hybrid material would pave the way for achieving a giant magnetic loss at around room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
kHz帯域における従来の電磁波吸収原理は主に導体表面における表皮効果に基づいており、電磁波強度を1/100まで低減するためには数百μm~数mmの厚膜・厚板が必要となる。本研究で創製される新しいスピンナノクラスターハイブリッド材料は高効率電磁波吸収、軽量化につながる点に社会的意義がある。また、磁性材料を活用して電磁波遮蔽する手法が考案されているが、高透磁率材料で対象部品・デバイスを完全に覆わない限り完全遮蔽は出来ない。一方、本研究のハイブリッド材料における電磁波吸収は、磁気損失を主導原理としており、漏洩電磁波を熱として吸収し、完全抑制できる可能性を秘めている点に学術的意義がある。