Study of ion transport mechanism in ultra-thin electrolyte membrane for low temperature operation of solid oxide fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 上席研究員 (90608936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 潔  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80403327)
蓮沼 隆  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90372341)
西村 知紀  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術専門職員 (10396781)
鳥海 明  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50323530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords極薄電解質膜 / イオン伝導 / 電子伝導 / キャリア拡散 / 結晶構造 / 極薄YSZ膜 / 固体電解質材料 / 電解質膜 / 電解質膜中の電気伝導 / イオン電導 / 伝導キャリア / 高誘電率絶縁膜 / 酸素空孔 / インピーダンススペクトル / YSZ / 等価回路 / イオン輸送機構 / 薄膜測定 / 極薄電解質臨界膜厚 / 酸素イオン伝導機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between the crystal structure, Y2O3 concentration [Y], and ionic conductivity σ associated with the thinning of the YSZ film was examined. In bulk YSZ, σ is maximized when [Y] is about 8 mol%, however it was found that the [Y] showing the maximum σ was found to be a lower concentration for thin YSZ. For more details, the activation energy Δ of σ depends on the crystal structure of YSZ, and σ increases when [Y] < 8 mol%, however, the cubic structure stabilized due to the structural change from cubic to monoclinic phase, and Δ decreased with decreasing the [Y] even at low concentrations of 8 mol% or less.
In addition, since cubic YSZ depends on [Y] in the low temperature range (400 ℃) and is larger than the reported value in the high temperature range (1000℃), it is clear that the carrier diffusion inhibition mechanism differs between low and high temperature ranges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸化物燃料電池に低温動作化に向けた極薄電解質膜におけるイオン輸送機構の解明に向けて、イオン伝導を担う実効的なキャリア密度とその活性化エネルギーによって描像されるイオンの伝導機構を電解質材料の薄層化に伴う結晶構造変化を考慮して実験的に検証したことによって、キャリアの拡散阻害メカニズムが動作時の温度に依存して変化するという新しい知見を見出し、国際会議,国内会議や論文誌で発信したことは、低温動作化させる固体電解質材料はもとより、他の固体電解質材料に対する酸素分圧や歪み制御の為の薄膜多層構造やナノロッド構造など、YSZの応用展開にも極めて重要な指針を与えることができた。