Development of surface plasmon chromics based on oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80397752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池羽田 晶文  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, グループ長 (40342745)
J・J Delaunay  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80376516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / ナノ粒子 / 赤外領域 / 表面プラズモン / 遮熱 / フォノン / 機能制御 / クロック機能 / 赤外帯域 / 反射遮熱 / 近接場 / プラズモン / 遮熱断熱 / クロミック機能 / 赤外 / 固液界面 / 赤外域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical functionalities that cuts the solar heat entering through the window are required to develop energy-saving society. In particular, the conventional electrochromic techniques can control simultaneously optical properties in the visible and near-infrared regions, which have the difficult tasks for independent control of optical transmission of the near-infrared light. In this work, I aimed at developing new smart window based on external control of electron concentration in transparent oxide semiconductor nanoparticles. Firstly, I confirmed relationship between electron concentration and surface plasmon resonance from viewpoint of photo-control of surface plasmons using the ultra-violet light, which resulted in that surface plasmon resonances were dependent on electron concentration. Additionally, I performed electron injection into the nanoparticles using an electrochemical method, leading to fabrications of smart windows based on electrical control in the near-infrared range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイドギャップ酸化物半導体の表面プラズモンの電子キャリア制御に着目し、可視と近赤外光を独立に制御するエレクトロクロミックを開拓する点が社会的・学術的意義となる。特に、(1) 酸化物半導体ナノ粒子が表面プラズモンの励起場として機能。(2) 固液界面による静電的な電荷蓄積とナノ粒子内の電荷変調。(3) 近赤外表面プラズモンと電子キャリアの電場制御。これらの研究視点は、プラズモンクロミックという新しい光操作技術となる。更に、静電的な電子蓄積による電子ドーピングは、酸化物半導体の表面プラズモン制御という観点においても興味深い研究となる。故に、遮熱の機能制御を実現する先駆的な光・熱制御技術となる。