Operand measurements for evaluating and analyzing organic device operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manaka Takaaki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20323800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機デバイス / 光第二次高調波発生 / オペランド計測 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 光第2次高調波発生 / 非線形光学 / オペランド測定 / 光第2次高調波発生 / SHG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic semiconductor devices such as organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), the performance of which has been remarkably improved in recent years, there are still fundamental aspects of device operation mechanisms that are not well understood. We have developed new methods to evaluate electronic devices using optical techniques and have been evaluating device operation using these methods. This is called operando measurement. As a result, we were able to evaluate the generalized Einstein relationship in organic semiconductor materials, the carrier transport mechanism in organic transistors, and the carrier generation process from excitons in organic solar cells. We also constructed a novel microscope to visualize three-dimensional information of electric fields, which cannot be directly observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体デバイスは、軽量や安価、柔軟性などの特徴を持ち、実用化されれば我々の生活を豊かにすることが期待される。一方、現状では、有機EL以外のデバイスは実用化させておらず、今後有機トランジスタや有機単葉電池の実用化が待たれている。本研究で提案している測定手法は、これらデバイスの実用化に不可欠となる、デバイスの動作機構解明に関する情報を与えてくれるため、デバイスの実用化に貢献することができる。