Novel Mechanism of Polarization Rotation Induced at Artificial Ferroelectric Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80509349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / 圧電体 / 薄膜 / 分極 / 人工超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on artificial interfaces between two different ferroelectric materials and between ferroelectric and dielectric materials in order to enhance the piezoelectric property. We fabricated their artificial superlattice thin films and investigated the polarization state and its electric field response. It was found that the former showed the increased piezoelectric response via field-induced phase transition, which can be explained by thermodynamic theory, and the latter showed the stabilization of vortex polarization structure and its reversible change by an electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体は圧電特性(電気-機械エネルギー変換特性)を示し、アクチュエータ、加速度・圧力センサ、振動発電素子等に利用されており、圧電特性のさらなる向上が期待されている。代表的な強誘電体PZTは、モルフォトロピック相境界と呼ばれる組成による結晶相境界で圧電特性が向上することが知られているが、環境に有害な鉛を含まない強誘電体材料ではPZTに匹敵する圧電特性を得ることが容易でないことが明らかになりつつある。本研究は、従来の材料の化学組成に強く依存するアプローチとは異なる方法で圧電特性の向上を目指すための基礎研究であり、あらゆる強誘電体材料に適用することができる点で意義がある。