Project/Area Number |
18H01475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 半導体接合 / ウェハ貼り合わせ / 単原子層材料 / 機能性材料 / 透明導電酸化物 / 波長変換材料 / 太陽電池 / 光電子デバイス / 量子ドット / ウェハ接合 / ハイドロジェル / 半導体 / 光・電子デバイス / 接合 / ダブルヘテロ構造 / グラフェン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed and experimentally demonstrated various novel high-functionality semiconductor wafer bonding technologies. We succeeded in the first-time realization of semiconductor bonding via a monolayer material. We also generated the concept of hydrogel-mediated semiconductor wafer bonding. The unique property of hydrogels was utilized to simultaneously realize high mechanical stability, electrical conductivity, and optical transparency in semiconductor interfaces. Furthermore, a new concept of semiconductor wafer bonding, mediated by optical wavelength conversion materials, is proposed and demonstrated. This bonding and interfacial scheme can improve the performance and structural flexibility of optoelectronic devices, such as solar cells, by allowing the spectral light incidence suitable for each photovoltaic material, and photonic integrated circuits, by delivering the respective preferred frequencies to the optical amplifier, modulator, waveguide, and detector materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウェハ接合は低結晶欠陥密度の格子不整合ヘテロ構造形成法であり、高品質な半導体素子の作製法として期待されている。本研究では、界面特性として、高い接合強度、導電性、透光性、表面粗さ許容度を同時に達成した。これまでの半導体接合法として、直接接合、酸化物、金属、ポリマー材料を介した接合が存在していたが、これらの特性全てを満たすものはなく、初めてとなる高性能な接合技術である。また、採用した透明導電材料はハイドロジェルやZnOであり、従来のITO等と比較して、コスト、元素埋蔵量、環境負荷といった点で有利である。これらの新規接合技術は今後、多様な高性能光・電子デバイスの低コスト生産に繋がるものと期待される。