Manipulation of optical functionality in strongly coupled organic microcavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山雄 健史  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (10397606)
高橋 駿  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (60731768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポラリトン / 有機半導体結晶 / 微小共振器 / ペロブスカイト / 有機結晶 / マイクロキャビティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively investigated the photon-exciton interaction in a microcavity using an organic semiconductor materials and their coherent emission phenomenon. As materials, organic crystals having a strong molecular orientation and lead halide perovskite crystals were mainly used. We have succeeded in producing a microcavity using these materials with a high quality factors. Furthermore, by measuring the angle-resolved emission characteristics and the time-resolved emission characteristics, the coupling strength between the photon and exciton modes in the cavity systems and the relaxation mechanism of the excited species to the polariton state were clarified. These results were based on the international collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光と物質の混成状態であるポラリトン状態は、そのボーズ粒子的性質から様々な量子デバイス応用が期待されている。有機半導体などの使用により、このポラリトン状態の室温での利用可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、これらの有機系ポラリトン状態を安定して作成するための基礎的物性を様々な側面から明らかにしている。将来的には、低消費電力で動作可能な量子コンピュータやレーザ光源などの実現につながると期待される。