Creation of new optical function by a control of band orbital hybridization in semiconducting silicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAI Yoshikazu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90360049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリサイド半導体 / 鉄シリサイド / 電子構造制御 / バンド軌道制御 / 光学機能の創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Be-ta iron silicide semiconductors (β-FeSi2) is a new optical material that shows light-emitting and light-receiving functions in the optical communication wavelength of 1.5 um. The purpose of this research is to enhance the light-emitting intensity by control of its electronic structure due to adding a third element of Ru. As a result, we succeeded in the growth of (β-Fe1-xRux)Si2 up to x = 0.57. Then, it was found that the addition of Ru induces the desired change in electronic structure and the increases of the emission intensity at 1.5 um.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の光ファイバー光通信で用いられる波長1.5 um帯の半導体レーザーは希少金属や有害物質を含有した材料で作製されている.本研究では,地球上に豊富に存在し,人体に無害な元素で構成される新規光半導体の光通信応用を念頭に,既存機能の代替だけでなく,新機能発現のための学術研究を実施した.従来物質と大きく異なる電子構造をシリサイド半導体は有しており,本研究では,その電子構造を第3元素添加により制御可能であることを見いだした学術的意義がある.