Post-Artificial-Pinning Technology for High Performance Superconducting Tape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horide Tomoya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70638858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 学  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 薄膜 / 磁束ピンニング / ナノ構造 / 超伝導薄膜 / ナノコンポジット / 界面 / ナノロッド / ダブルペロブスカイト / ナノ粒子 / 多層膜 / 高温超伝導 / 臨界電流密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructure control is required to improve critical current density for superconductor application of YBa2Cu3O7 coated conductors. In the YBa2Cu3O7 containing nanorods, the pinning anisotropy was analyzed and influence of vortex pinning, vortex line tension, and vortex interaction on vortex configuration was discussed. The hybrid pinning of nanorods and artificial/self-organized nanoparticles controlled the vortex behavior. Influence of the stacking faults across the nanorods on the atomic configuration of interface and the vortex pinning was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導応用に向けYBa2Cu3O7超伝導テープ線材の臨界電流密度向上が求められている。ナノロッドをYBa2Cu3O7膜に導入することが効果的であり、これまでナノロッドの形状や分布が制御されてきた。本研究では磁束間相互作用・線張力・界面にも着目し新たなナノ構造設計指針を示した。本成果により超伝導応用に向けて重要な磁束ピンニングの理解と制御が進む。また現在飽和しつつある超伝導線材性能の向上が加速し、より高性能な超伝導応用機器(マグネット等)が開発されることが期待される。