Developments of single-electron spin transistors with molecular quantum dots
Project/Area Number |
18H01481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Ryoma 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90469768)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子スピントランジスタ / 量子ドット / 磁性分子 / 2重トンネル接合 / 縦型トランジスタ / 縦型単電子スピントランジスタ / 分子スピン / 磁気トンネル接合 / 磁気抵抗効果 / トンネル電流 / トンネル2重接合 / 単電子トンネリング / 高集積化 / 分子 / 単電子スピン操作 / 縦型スピントランジスタ / 強磁性電極 / スピントランジスタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a new vertical spin transistor, where magnetic molecules are embedded as spin quantum dots in a double tunnel junction. First, a double tunnel junction with organic molecules was formed and the junction was employed as the channel layer in the vertical transistor. Single carrier tunneling reflecting molecular orbitals was found to be induced in the transistor. The drain current was effectively controlled by the gate voltage. Second, we have established the formation process of double tunnel junctions based on ferromagnetic electrodes. The induced tunneling current was modulated by the spin inversion in the ferromagnetic electrodes. Finally, we adopted organic radicals as spin quantum dots in the double tunnel junction. We observed the tunneling currents via the organic molecules and consequently achieved the observation of negative magnetoresistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請課題では、分子の持つ量子ドットとしての優れた特徴と分子スピン機能を融合した新しいスピントランジスタを創成することを目的とした。分子を電子デバイスに用いる提案は古くからあるが、ナノプローブやナノギャップ電極を用いた基礎物性評価に留まってきた。それに対し、本提案素子は、分子が絶縁膜に内包されているため、これまで分子デバイスが苦手としてきたリソグラフィー技術を活用した微細化が可能となる。高集積可能な分子スピントロニクス素子の開発に繋がる成果である。