Low power consumption tunnel FETs in two-dimensional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARAI Shu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90717240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランジスタ / バンド間トンネリング / 2次元物質 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / トンネルトランジスタ / 低消費電力 / トランジスタ極性 / 二次元物質 / 層状物質 / 半導体 / 二次元半導体 / トンネル効果 / 原子薄膜 / トンネル現象 / 低消費電力デバイス / 2次元物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tunnel transistors on two-dimensional materials were fabricated, in which the power consumption in data processing expected to be reduced, and their transistor operation was demonstrated. A semiconductor of transition metal dichalcogenides was used in the channel, and hexagonal boron nitride layer was used in the dielectric layer. For the source/drain electrodes, platinum and nickel were placed in parallel to form a hybrid contact structure to realize injection of both electrons and holes from both source and drain contacts. The difference of the work function in these two metals were utilized to realize electrostatic doping to form n- and p-type regions in a single transistor device which were controlled by two independent gate electrodes. Band-to-band tunneling current was detected in the drain current of this device by tuning the polarity of two gate electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来の高度な情報社会における情報処理において消費される総電力量を抑制することに繋げることを意図したものである。現在のシリコンに立脚した半導体技術では、将来のIoT技術を含む高度な情報社会でのデータ処理における総消費電力量の劇的な増大に対処できない。そこで、新しい材料として2次元物質を導入することでこの莫大になり続ける消費エネルギーの問題に対処しようとしている。本研究ではその新しい材料による情報処理におけるいくつかの課題に対処しようとするものであり、将来の新しい技術開発を一歩進める成果を得るに至った。