Lanthanoid doped GaN quantum sensors electrically operated at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (40446414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 智朗  法政大学, イオンビーム工学研究所, 教授 (80388149)
出来 真斗  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80757386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体工学 / 材料科学 / 量子ビーム科学 / 量子技術 / 量子センシング / 窒化ガリウム半導体 / ランタノイド / 発光ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated nanoscale thermometry (quantum sensing) using photon emissions from Pr ions implanted in GaN. Also, we have shown that Pr-doped GaN quantum sensing under indirect excitation, in other words, electrical control of Pr-doped GaN quantum sensor was feasible. Prior to obtain those outcome, we have systematically clarified effects of implantation temperature and post-annealing conditions on optical activation of implanted Pr ions. In addition, to obtain signals from Pr/Nd ions implanted into nanoscale regions with high signal to background contrast, we have clarified optical properties such as resonant excitation conditions, dependence on excitation power, and luminescence lifetime. Those findings are indispensable to optically manipulate Pr and Nd ions implanted into nanoscale regions in GaN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランタノイドドープGaN量子センシングを提案し、実験的に実証したことは、近年世界的に注目されている量子技術のひとつである量子センシングをさらに発展させる社会的意義の大きい成果である。また、近年開発が進められているGaNパワー半導体の診断技術へと応用できれば、GaNパワーエレクトロニクスの発展に寄与でき、デバイス高効率化による省エネ・CO2削減へと貢献できる。また、今回の成果のベースとなる高温Prイオン注入によるPr活性化および照射欠陥の回復に関する知見は、材料科学分野において学術的意義が高く、GaNイオン注入技術の発展にも寄与するものと考えられる。