Development of HfO2-based ferroelectric tunneling junctions for artificial synapses
Project/Area Number |
18H01484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Akihito 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10357171)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性 / トンネル接合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate the potential of ferroelectric tunnel junctions (FTJs) for an artificial synapse, we investigated spike-timing-dependent plasticity (STDP) characteristics of BaTiO3-based FTJs. We demonstrated stable STDP characteristics in the BaTiO3-based FTJ, i.e., the variation in conductance change in STDP curve of the BaTiO3-based FTJ was much smaller than that of conventional resistive switching memories. We also developed a fabrication technique of polycrystalline ferroelectric HfO2 films with sharp and uniform interfaces over a large area on indium-tin oxide (ITO) layers and demonstrated resistive switching in FTJs with 2.4-nm-thick Zr-doped HfO2 barrier layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ニューロモルフィックチップの精力的な開発が展開され、その構成要素である人工シナプスとして、酸化物抵抗変化メモリ(ReRAM)などの抵抗変化メモリを用いたアレイ回路の開発が進められている。本研究では、半導体プロセスと親和性の良いHfO2系強誘電体を用いた抵抗変メモリの一種であるFTJの開発や、FTJがReRAMよりも動作安定性の優れたSTDPシナプスとして動作すること実証した。この成果を発展させることで、FTJを人工シナプスとして用いた低消費電力のスパイキングニューラルネットワーク回路の開発が期待される。