A research on the planar optical devices for manipulating spatial state of light for large-capacity optical communication system
Project/Area Number |
18H01486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光ファイバ通信 / モード分割多重 / 平面光波回路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 光デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical devices for manipulating the spatial state of the light are investigated. Especially, silica-based optical devices for mode-division-multiplexed (MDM) transmission system are intensively investigated. Six-mode scrambling-type mode multiplexers with low insertion loss is proposed. For the compensation of mode dependent loss and differential group delay in the MDM system, 6-mode exchanger based on grating waveguide designed by wavefront matching (WFM) method is proposed and proof-of-concept device was successfully fabricated. Furthermore, the WFM method for the design of mode controlling devices containing waveguide discontinuities is newly developed, and ultrasmall WFM-designed Si waveguide mode exchanger was realized for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モード分割多重技術は、空間分割多重技術の一つであり、光通信に残された最後の多重化軸と言われている。従来の長距離通信のみならず、データセンタ内外などあらゆるところに光ファイバ通信が用いられ、その需要が伸び続けている現在、従来と異なる多重化軸で光伝送容量を増やすことは、学術的のみならず、必ず解決しなければならない社会的課題でもある。本研究では、モード分割多重通信を実現する上で必須となる基礎光デバイスを研究、考案し、それを実験により実証した。これらの成果は将来のモード分割多重通信実現のための基礎技術となると考えられる。