Exploration on ultralow power system enabled by CMOS-compatible ferroelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Kobayashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40740147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強誘電体 / メモリ / HfO2 / トランジスタ / 強誘電体HfO2 / 低消費電力 / 不揮発性メモリ / 酸化ハフニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied HfO2-based farroelectric device in terms of material, device and application. For material, we found that oxide semiconductor IGZO forms defect-less interface with ferroelectric-HfO2 and clarified the mechanism of the emergence of ferroelectricity in HfO2 thin film by using first-principles calculation. For device, we developed comprehensive device model of ferroelectric-HfO2 FeFET including the dynamics of polarization and charge trapping, and demonstrated prototype FeFET memory toward 3D vertically stacked memory device application. For application, we proposed and demonstrated IGZO access transistor that drives ferroelectric HfO2 capacitor for monolithic integration of embedded FeRAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のデータ駆動型社会においてはビッグデータを利活用することが必須である。しかしIoTエッジデバイスが取得するデータの総量はクラウドを形成するデータセンターのトラフィックよりもはるかに多いことが知られている。ビッグデータの利活用にはエッジデバイスでの大量のデータの蓄積、さらには機械学習を用いたスマートな情報処理が求められる。本研究はエッジデバイスに向けた高密度・低消費電力・高速でかつ実現性の高い次世代メモリデバイスの基盤となる材料・デバイス・応用技術を研究開発した。本研究の成果を基盤技術とするインフラシステムにより今後のビッグデータを利活用した戦略的な社会サービスのイノベーションが期待される。