Development of skin-breathable organic optical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokota Tomyouki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30723481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機発光素子 / 有機受光素子 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / ウェアラブルエレクトロニクス / 生体計測 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 有機エレクトロニクス / センサー / フレキシブルセンサ / スキンセンサ / 脈拍計 / 有機光素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in improving the efficiency and air stability of ultra-thin organic optical sensors. This is due to the fact that the organic optical device is realized using an inverted structure, in which an air stable electron injection layer is stacked on a transparent electrode, instead of the conventionally used normal structure, which uses a material that is not air stable.
By integrating the organic light-emitting diode and organic photodetectors, we have succeeded in realizing a pulse wave sensor that can be wrapped around a finger and used to measure pulse waves and blood pressure during the day. Furthermore, by integrating an organic solar cell with an organic optical sensor systems, we have succeeded in realizing a self-powered pulse wave sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極薄のデバイスは、皮膚との密着性が高いために、生体信号の計測を安定して長期間行えることができるために、次世代のウェアラブルセンサとして注目を集めている。しかしながら、このような極薄のデバイスは、封止膜も薄く柔らかい材料にする必要があるために、大気中や皮膚上で安定してどうさせることが難しという課題があった。本研究で実現した成果は、デバイス自体の安定性を向上させることで、極薄デバイスの安定性を劇的に向上させることに成功しており、次世代のウェアラブルエレクトロニクスの発展に大きく貢献する成果であると考えられる。