Fabrication of three dimensional polymer aggregate structure based on self-align arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00251851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 有行  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10303190)
木村 宗弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20242456)
田中 久仁彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30334692)
進藤 怜史  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90826223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリソグラフィ / フォトレジスト / 高分子集合体 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 半導体集積回路 / 浸透 / 膨潤 / ラインエッジラフネス / 共晶点レーザー顕微鏡(CLSM) / ナノ集合体 / 自己整合配列 / 高分子レジスト / プローブ顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡(CLSM) / 電子デバイス / スピンコート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LER generated in the process of forming the resist pattern determines the performance of the final device. In this study, TMAH developer was dropped on the resist surface and the dissolution process was analyzed using CLMS. As a result, it was found that local condensation of TMAH occurred at the resist / substrate interface at the initial stage of dissolution of the resist exposed portion, and the TMAH was non-uniformly present. It was also found that dissolution proceeded preferentially from the locally condensed portion. Condensation of TMAH near this interface is a major factor in the formation of LER in the resist pattern in the unexposed portion. In addition, by removing the residual solvent by a vacuum system, the permeation path in the resist membrane became uniform, and the condensation of TMAH at the resist / substrate interface became uniform, and LER reduction was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジストパターンのLERはレジストの溶解過程で生じ、実際の溶解過程を解明することは、学術的に意義が大きい。特に、レジスト露光部におけるTMAHの浸透及び局所的凝縮はLERの起源となるため、これらをコントロールすることによってLERの低減が期待できると考えた。本研究ではフォトレジスト露光部におけるTMAHの浸透の面からLERを低減することを主目的とした。具体的には、レジスト内の残留溶剤を真空乾燥によって除去し、浸透チャネルを均一化することによってLERの低減を実現させた。この現像パスによるLER制御は、学術的にも意義が大きく、今後の半導体デバイスの早期実現に大きく寄与すると考えられる。