High performance sensors based on frequency delta-sigma modulation using a THz oscillator
Project/Area Number |
18H01495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Maezawa Koichi 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (90301217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 浩哉 豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30212674)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ΔΣ変調 / 共鳴トンネル / THz / センサ / 周波数ΔΣ変調 / 発振器 / マイクロフォン / FPGA / ノイズフロア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop novel high performance sensors based on frequency delta-sigma modulation (FDSM) scheme using a THz oscillator. The FDSM is a core of the analog-digital converters featuring wide frequency bandwidth as well as high resolution, wide dynamic range. This can be applied to high performance sensors when we use an oscillator whose oscillation frequency depends on external physical paramters. In this study, we demonstrated high performance microphone sensors based on a cavity resonator oscillator, and also proposed a novel application of such sensors, such as atomic force microscopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象とした周波数ΔΣ変調方式センサは、高分解能・高ダイナミックレンジ・広帯域であるとともに、本質的にデジタル出力であるという特徴を持つ。高性能なセンサにおける問題点の一つが高性能なアナログデジタル変換を必要とする点であり、本研究成果はこの点で大きな意義がある。また、本センサは外部物理量で周波数が変化する発振器ができれば様々な物理量のセンシングに適用でき、その効果は大きい。例えば、本研究で対象としたマイクロフォンセンサはメンブレンの変位をセンサする位置センサとしても利用でき、幅広い応用が期待できる。