Study of InSb-related CMOS on Si substrate with surface reconstruction controled epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mori Masayuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (90303213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsInSb / MOSFETs / 表面再構成制御成長法 / GaSb / 界面準位 / マニピュレータ / ナノスフィアリソグラフィー / MOSFET / MBE / ALD / Surface reconstruction / Heteroepitaxy / Al2O3 / GaSb単分子層 / 積層順 / pMOSFET / ゲート絶縁膜 / 低成長レート / 双晶 / ヘテロエピタキシャル / CMOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the effect of the density of states at the interface between InSb and Al2O3, we tried to insert the thin GaSb layer between InSb and Al2O3. The devices with the structure showed lower device performance compared with the previous one (without thin GaSb layer). So it is necessary to study the reason.
We tried to fabricate p-MOSFETs using GaSb/Si, and characterized their device performance. We succeeded in fabricating p-MOSFETs. However, their device performance and/or yield was not good. So it is necessary to improve device performance of p-MOSFETs for realization of CMOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細化による性能向上が限界に近付きつつあるSi半導体に代わるデバイス材料として、Siよりも優れた電気特性を持つInSbやGaSbに着目し、高速デバイスの作製を目指した。すでに実現しているSi上に成長させたInSbを用いたトランジスタの性能向上のために、InSbの面内配向性の向上や、結晶構造の変更を試みた。また、歩留まりや性能は良くないものの、Si上に成長したGaSbを用いたp型MOSFETデバイスの作製に成功した。今後これらのデバイスを用いたCMOS FETの実現に向けてそれぞれのデバイスの特性を向上させる必要がある。