Study on phase-change energy efficient optical switch for large-scale photonic network systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90327677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神成 文彦  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40204804)
桑原 正史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
斎木 敏治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70261196)
河島 整  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (90356840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光スイッチ / 光導波路 / 相変化材料 / 光回路 / 光三端子素子 / マッハツェンダー干渉計 / 方向性結合器 / 複素屈折率 / 結晶化温度 / 光ネットワーク / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the loss of the phase-change optical switch could be reduced using Se doped GeSbTe alloy with reduction of absorption at a wavelength of 1500 nm. We had measured the complex index of Se doped GeSbTe thin film and confirmed that the figure of merit of the switch was also improved. We proposed optical triode using phase-change material with Mach-Zehnder interferometer configuration and with directional coupler configuration. Both structures were optimized, and they had better characteristics compared to the switch with the conventional design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相変化材料を用いた光スイッチの研究は、研究代表者のグループが世界に先駆けて開始し、先導的な立場にある。相変化材料は相変化に伴う屈折率変化が大きいため、超小型の光スイッチが構成可能であり、多数の光スイッチをシリコン基板上に集積可能である。相変化光スイッチの性能を向上させ、相変化光スイッチを光ネットワークノードにおける光信号のスイッチングに利用することによって、光ネットワークの省電力化、高性能化が期待される。