Project/Area Number |
18H01502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASE Junko 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50342746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 幸志 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50392684)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子センサ / ダイヤモンド / NV中心 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 多周波数マイクロ波制御 / 磁場センサ / 量子計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen-vacancy (NV) centers in diamond have been promising candidate for realizing next-generation quantum sensors. In this study, we propose and demonstrate “the multi-frequency microwave(MW)-controlled quantum sensing technique” where electronic spin states of NV centers with different electronic spin resonance frequencies are individually and simultaneously manipulated using multi-frequency MWs. As a result, it is found that the multi-frequency MW-controlled quantum sensing technique enables us to improve the measurement sensitivities of vector magnetic field and temperature. This result clearly shows that the multi-frequency MW-controlled quantum sensing technique contributes to the development of quantum sensors using NV centers, because this technique is applicable to various type of pulse sequences for quantum sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、NV中心に多周波数MW制御法を適用することで、他のあらゆる磁場センサや温度センサと一線を画す優れた性能をもつベクトル磁場センサや磁場・温度複合センサを実現できる可能性が示された。この技術は、バイオ・医療、環境・エネルギー、基礎科学に渡る広範な分野で革新をもたらすと期待されるため、社会的・学術的に大きな意味をもつ。また本研究成果は、より高度なダイヤモンド電子スピンの量子制御技術や、ユニークかつ高性能なダイヤモンドサンプル作製技術の創出につながる成果であり、学術的にも価値が高い。