Hybrid integration technique on silicon platform and crystal growth on InP/Si bonding substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 半導体レーザ / 有機金属気相成長 / 集積化技術 / 量子井戸構造 / InP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully shown the semiconductor laser diodes on silicon platform by using fabrication of thin-film InP on silicon substrate, crystal growth of semiconductor laser structure and processing. 1um thickness InP film was bonded to the silicon substrate by using hydrophilic bonding and semiconductor laser structure was grown by metal organic vapor phase epitaxy and device structure was fabricated by conventional technique. We have successfully obtained the room temperature lasing of GaInAsP quantum well laser diodes on silicon substrate. We have shown the difference of crystal growth between InP/Si bonding substrate and InP substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンフォトニクス技術の進展により、シリコン基板上に変調器、波長フィルタ、光検出器など、従来の個別デバイスと同等の性能を持つデバイスが集積化されている。今後さらに集積回路の機能を高めるためには光源の集積化が必要不可欠である。そのためにはフリップチップボンディングに代わる、大量生産可能で低コストな集積化技術が必要である。この集積化技術としてシリコンプラットフォーム上にInP薄膜を貼り付け、そして結晶成長、デバイス加工を行う方法により半導体レーザの室温発振を実現した意義は大きいと考えている。さらに異種材料接合基板上での結晶成長の比較検討を行ったことは学術的な意義もあると考えられる。