Project/Area Number |
18H01504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ohishi Yasutake 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 健伸 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60367828)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非線形光学 / スーパーコンティニューム / フォトニッククリスタルファイバ / 中赤外分光 / コヒーレント光 / カルコゲナイドファイバ / テルライトファイバ / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / カルコゲナイドガラス / 四光波混合 / 非線形効果 / 中赤外光 / 赤外イメージ伝送 / テルライトガラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
・Double cladding chalcogenide fiber with normal dispersion in the wide spectral region was deveoped. Broadband highly coherent supercontinuum covering the spectral range from 2 to 14 μm was genearated for the first time using the chalcogenide fiber. It was demonstrated that highly coherent light could be generated using chalcogenide fiber. ・A new microstructured optical fiber, which is called hybrid microstructured optical fiber, with glass rods around the core instead of air holes was designed. This fiber can have almost zero and flattened normal dispersion in the specctral range. Tellurite hybrid microstructured optical fiber with almost zero and flattened normal dispersion in the specctral range was successfully fabricated. Higly coherent and flattened supercontinuum was generated by 2 μm pumping using this tellurite hybrid microstructured optical fiber. This is the most flattened supercontinuum light ever generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中赤外領域の高コヒーレント光を発生できれば,これまでにない全く革新的なコヒーレント光源となり,赤外分光に革新的発展をもたらし,劇物・毒ガス検出,ガン組織・細胞の検出、さらには呼気の分析による病気の診断に利用され,また物質の状態変化やラジカル分子の生成消滅過程をリアルタイムでモニタリングできるようになり,基礎科学の発展,環境対策の進展、医療技術の革新,さらにはテロ対策に大きな力を発揮して,生活に安全・安心をもたらすことができる.したがって,基礎科学・環境・医療・新薬創生・セキュリティー対策等の応用に広く利用されるので,学術・産業分野への波及効果は甚大であり,それら分野の革新的発展に寄与できる.