Development of ultrahigh efficiency planer-type electron emission devices using a stacked structure of atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Katsuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20403123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 化学気相成長 / 電子放出 / 平面型電子放出デバイス / 電子放出デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planar type electron emission devices using atomic layered materials of graphene and hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) were developed to suppress inelastic electron scattering within the device structure. High emission efficiency of 48.5 % and high emission current density of more than 100 mA/cm^2 were achieved by the suppression of the inelastic electron scattering within the topmost gate electrode using graphene. In addition, highly monochromatic electron emission with an energy spread of 0.18 eV in the full width at half maximum were realized by the suppression of the inelastic electron scattering within the topmost gate electrode and insulating layer using the graphene/h-BN heterostructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、原子層物質であるグラフェンや六方晶窒化ホウ素の電子透過性を活用した平面型電子放出デバイスを提案し、その特性を従来素子と比較して飛躍的に向上させることに成功した。特に、放出電子のエネルギー幅0.18eVは、従来最も単色性の高い電子源であるタングステン冷陰極のエネルギー幅0.3eVを凌駕するものであり、電子顕微鏡や電子線分析装置、半導体製造分野へ与えるインパクトは大きい。また、デバイス内部での電子散乱を放出電子のエネルギー分布から分析することで、従来計測が困難であった10eV帯低エネルギー電子の原子層物質内での電子散乱機構を明らかにでき、学術的にも興味深い知見が得られた。