Project/Area Number |
18H01507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yuya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10726805)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コンクリート / アルカリシリカ反応 / 凍害 / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / 膨張材 / 複合劣化 / 耐久性力学 / エトリンガイト / ポロメカニクス / 膨張 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A computational scheme has been developed to evaluate the risk of crack propagation and the change in structural performance of reinforced concrete structures, where expansion and stress occur due to the formation of crystalline/amorphous materials. For expansion due to alkali-silica reaction (ASR), a computational model was developed to account for time-dependent changes in the physical properties of ASR gel products, and the applicability of the poro-mechanics model was extended to crystalline expansion by modeling the expansive additive reaction and delayed ettringite formation reaction. Using the developed scheme, the remaining life of a real road bridge structure with the combination of various material deteriorations and fatigue was quantitatively evaluated, and it was also shown that it is possible to predict disintegration on the upper surface of slabs, which has been attracting increasing attention in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルカリシリカ反応などのコンクリートの内部膨張反応を取り扱い可能であったシミュレーションモデルの適用性を,膨張材による膨張や遅延エトリンガイト生成といった他の結晶生成に伴う膨張へ拡げ,コンクリートの膨張ひび割れ現象一般を取り扱い可能な計算モデルを構築した.異なる膨張現象を一つの統一的なモデル(ポロメカニクス)を用いて再現することで,各膨張現象の本質的理解や,複合的に膨張が生じる場合の挙動予測が可能となっている.これらモデルは既存の構造性能評価システムに実装されているため,即座に工学応用が可能であり,本研究内でも実道路構造物の劣化予測と予防保全的維持管理の戦略提案を行うに至っている.