Development of a practical prediction method for concrete deterioration caused by sulfuric acid attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90224716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 硫酸劣化 / 劣化進行予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When concrete comes into contact with sulfuric acid and deteriorates, it is found that the degree of deterioration differs due to the difference in the composition of calcium silicate hydrate (specifically, due to the difference in CaO/SiO2 ratio of calcium silicate hydrate), which is a component of cement hydrates in concrete. It is also confirmed that the phenomenon of repeated expansion and spalling of concrete during its sulfuric acid deterioration can be reproduced by modeling the contribution of gypsum produced by the reaction between cement hydrates and sulfuric acid to filling-in of pores in concrete and expansion of concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの硫酸劣化は,下水道関連施設等において顕在化している.これらの施設を維持管理していくにあたり,コンクリートの劣化進行を正確に予測することは,適切な補修時期を設定する根拠となるものであり,施設の維持管理コストを最小限に抑えることに大きく貢献する.本研究の成果は,コンクリートの硫酸劣化の進行予測を行う上で有用な情報を提供するもので学術的意義があり,劣化進行の適切な予測は構造物の長期使用,延命化に資するものであり,社会的意義も大きい.