Development of inspection robot system for cables in cable-stayed bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shozo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40315221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 郁夫  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (10392953)
西川 貴文  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50512076)
下本 陽一  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80244036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボット / 斜張橋ケーブル / 点検 / 画像処理 / 自動制御 / 点検ロボット / 斜張橋 / ケーブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cables are very important members in cable-stayed bridges. However, a distant visual inspection has been conducted from the road surface or platform for high-place works in special vehicles since their locations are very high. Although there is also an inspection method that allows close visual inspection by working at heights using ropes, it still has many problems such as safety concern and long inspection period.
To solve such problems, we have developed a self-sustaining flight type inspection robot that enables the prevention of collision with the main tower and automatic control to keep the fluctuation of the moving speed within the allowable range during inspection. We have also developed an image processing system that makes it possible to efficiently divide movies obtained with multiple video cameras into still images and construct development diagram to streamline the damage finding work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロープを用いた点検では,1日あたりケーブル2~3本しか点検できないのに対し,本ロボットでは10本程度以上の点検が可能である.また,ロープを用いた点検では,道具の落下の懸念など安全上の理由から,道路の全面通行止めや作業箇所直下の車線規制を行っているが,本ロボットは機体自体がケーブルから逸脱,落下しない構造であるため,点検作業中の道路の通行止めや交通規制が不要であり,現道交通への影響等の社会的損失が発生しない.作業スペース等の関係で規制を行う場合でも,現場工期が従来技術に比べ1/2~1/4程度と大きく短縮できるため,規制による現道交通への影響や社会的損失を大幅に軽減できる.