Development of non-contact corrosion diagnosis of existing reinforced concrete structures using nano-measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Shumuta Yoshiharu  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 副研究参事 (90371434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 大地  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10505241)
小野 新平  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 上席研究員 (30371298)
金光 俊徳  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (60815968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腐食鉄筋 / 交流インピーダンス法 / ホールセンサ / 四端子計測 / 非破壊検査 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 腐食診断 / エレクトロニクス / 多端子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a non-destructive and short-time measurement methodology for the corrosive state of reinforcing concrete. First, we proposed a spatial magnetic field mapping method to narrow down the corroded parts of the reinforcing bars. The proposed method is applied to a real structure with embedded reinforcing bars. As a result, it was clarified that the state of reinforcement inside the concrete wall can be identified. Next, four terminal alternating current impedance method (four terminal method) was proposed, which focused on impedance characteristics changing in the corrosion state of reinforced concrete. The proposed method is applied to reinforced concrete specimens. As result, it was clarified that the corrosion rate of internal reinforcing bars can be quantitatively evaluated in a completely non-destructive manner. Finally, we clarified the issues for practical applications of the proposed methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度成長期に建設された鉄筋コンクリート構造物が一斉に改修・更新時期を迎え、その老朽化対策が課題となっている。一方、既設の鉄筋コンクリート構造物を対象として、鉄筋の腐食状態を精度よく把握することは一般に困難であった。これに対し本研究成果は、既設鉄筋コンクリート構造物の内部鉄筋腐食状態を、構造物表面から非破壊でかつ短時間に現場で計測することを可能とした。また、提案した一連の方法論は、ナノテクノロジー計測技術を既設鉄筋コンクリート構造物に応用した学際的かつ画期的な鉄筋腐食診断技術である。上記の理由から、本研究結果は、社会的にも学術的にも非常に価値の高い成果であると考えられる。