Investigation on the deformation and strength characteristics of helicoidally laminated CFRPs towards the achievement of ductility and toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40301121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造工学 / 土木材料 / 複合材料 / FRP / 生体模倣 / らせん積層 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 高靭性 / 長寿命化 / 延命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the strong and tough exoskeleton of bio-structures, helicoidally laminated CFRP composite material and structural member have been investigated to see whether those helicoidally laminated CFRP shows the mitigation of brittleness and further strengthening and toughening. CFRP has the advantage of low density and high strength for structural usage. However, the material and structural member behavior of commonly used cross ply and quasi-isotropic CFRP laminate are very brittle, and they show a localized fracture, immediately after the peak load. If CFRP acquires strengthening and toughening with the mitigation of brittleness, the possibility as a structural material can be further expanded. The current research examined the various helicoidal laminate structures experimentally, and the damage and fracture mechanisms of material and structural member are observed and analyzed in order to improve the load and deformation capacity of CFRP structural members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん積層を有し粘り強い生体の外殻構造に着想を得て,人工物であるCFRPでらせん積層複合材料と部材を作製し,曲げ挙動において一定の脆性挙動の改善と粘り強い特性の獲得が可能なことを示した.また,その破壊形態は従来の直交積層CFRPにみられる局所的な破断もしくは同一層間の剥離進展とは異なり,複数の層間を移りながら階段状に広範囲に剥離進展していく非常に特徴的な形態を示すことを明らかにした.本研究ではらせん積層CFRPの曲げ特性の基礎的確認を行ったことになり,今後の材料・構造の研究開発の可能性を示した.