Damage detection and safety evaluation for aging concrete structures during large earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hideki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 運上 茂樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60355815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐震 / コンクリート構造物 / 非破壊検査 / ヘルスモニタリング / 振動試験 / 機械学習 / 異常検知 / 維持管理 / コンクリート構造 / 長寿命化 / 安全性診断 / 非破壊試験 / 安全性評価 / 振動 / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, non-destructive testing methods were proposed for damage detection of concrete structures. Effectiveness of local through-thickness vibration testing and infrared camera were examined. As the result, these methods are useful for detecting internal cracks and voids in concrete structures, even the surface is covered with carbon fiber sheets. Moreover, a numerical simulation method with concrete cracking analysis (rigid body spring network model) and wave propagation analyses (finite difference time domain method) was proposed. The calculation tool is useful for anomaly detection of measured data obtained from the local vibration testing. In addition, structural performance of damaged structures for a large earthquake can be evaluated with using the calculation tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1995年の阪神大震災後に耐震補強したコンクリート構造物は膨大な数に及んでおり、早期に対策されたものは、すでに補強後25年以上が経過している。表面を炭素繊維シートで覆った構造物では、ひび割れを直接目視できないため、経年劣化や地震後の点検が容易でない。本研究は、このような目視困難な既設構造物の非破壊検査法を提示するものであり、持続可能で豊かな社会の実現に大きく貢献できる。また、機械学習による診断手法は、他の非破壊検査法に応用できるなど、研究成果の波及効果が期待される。