Highly accurate computational method for dynamic response of structure systems supported by pile foundations allowing yielding behavior in capacity design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Masato  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40334156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Goit Chandra  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10782732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords杭基礎 / 動的相互作用 / 非線形性 / 振動数依存性 / 模型実験 / 有限要素法解析 / 集約モデル / 単杭基礎 / 群杭基礎 / インピーダンス関数 / 非弾性 / 振幅依存性 / 降伏耐力 / 土の塑性化 / インピーダンス特性 / 耐力 / キャパシティーデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been reported that several cases in which foundations were severely damaged during earthquake events. An increase in the amplitude of loading transmitting to soil-foundation systems is attributed to inelastic behavior of the system, thus leading to intricate combination of failure mechanisms and wave propagations. This research conducted experimental and numerical studies of single piles and pile groups for prevailing the relation between yielding procedures and frequency-dependent characteristics in the systems. This study proposed a new phenomenological model that can consider both the intensity and frequency dependencies of the systems. The model was verified by comparing the impedance functions and their convergence trends with the amplitude of loadings obtained from the experiments. This study finally proposed the applicability of the proposed model based on the yielding level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物を支える基礎と周辺地盤は、地震の際に壊れる場合があることが知られている。一方で、建物の動き方によって、それらは固くも柔らかくもなる特性がある。壊れる現象とそうした特性の関係は未解明である。これが解明されれば、地震が起きたときに建物がどのように動き、どのように壊れるのか、これまでよりも正確に予想できるようになる。この研究では、模型を使った実験と計算によって、それらの関係を明らかにした。