Development of Aseismic Bridge Column based on Metabolism Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 充良  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
山本 貴士  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70335199)
高谷 哲  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40554209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボリズム / 耐震 / 橋脚 / 交換可能 / 塑性ヒンジ / 鋼構造 / コンクリート構造 / ゴム支承 / 可換構造 / 腐食 / 柱構造 / 取替え / 継手 / 耐震構造 / プレキャスト / 性能更新 / 性能変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure is defined as a metabolism seismic structure that can respond to future changes in seismic performance while appropriately satisfying current performance requirements. The plastic hinge, which is the replaceable part, is provided by PCa segment. The vertical force and shear force support mechanism, which is the permanent part, is provided by the core structure, i.e. elastomeric bearing.
In order to demonstrate that it is possible to replace the damaged plastic hinges after an earthquake while maintaining axial force support, it was demonstrated that plastic hinges can be removed from a bridge pier model damaged by cyclic loading tests while axial forces are applied, and then plastic hinges with different bar arrangement can be inserted. The cyclic loading test of the metabolized bridge pier shows the the seismic performance is different from the original one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐震性能の回復・向上は既に供用が開始された既存橋脚を対象としていることから施工条件に制限を伴うケースが多い.特に橋脚には平時,上部構造・下部構造の自重や自動車などの荷重が永続的に軸力として作用するため,地震後の耐震性能改良には,大規模な設備を配することが必要であったが,本構造は二重構造であるため作用軸力をコア部に支持させることで大きな仮設備を必要とせずに外殻部の取り替えが可能である.また,建設業界において生産性向上への取組が進められる中で,外殻部にPCaを採用することにより耐震性能の早期復旧における生産性工場に寄与できる.