Development of numerical method and wind tunnel experiment to evaluate flying behavior and impact force of wind-borne debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (50126281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昭仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords風災害 / 飛来物 / 衝撃力 / 数値流体解析 / 風洞実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wind-induced disasters, flying debris cause serious damages in addition to direct forces of wind. The present study had promoted to develop a numerical fluid-structure interaction method as well as a wind tunnel experimental method to evaluate impact forces of flying debris. In order to take into account the dynamic fluid forces of a rotating arbitrary configuration of flying object and long flight path, the numerical domain travels with the flying object. The numerical domain contains a spherical interior domain which rotates with the flying object. The interface condition between the interior and exterior domains has been investigated. A numerical algorithm to evaluate impact force by the object has also been developed. In the wind tunnel experimental method, a strategy to measure impact forces has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発することを目的とした解析手法は,さらに改良をすべきところはあるが,この方法はその学術的・社会的意義として,風災害の低減に関わる次のような活用が期待される。(1) 竜巻,突風などの小規模な気象現象では災害発生時の風速が分からないことが多いが,被災地における飛来物の飛翔状況を推定することにより風速の推定が可能になる。(2) 被災地で見つかった飛来物の衝撃力を推定することにより,家屋や構造物の衝撃力に対する安全対策に有用な知見が得られる。