Performance description of compacted soils on the basis of their microfabric: Toward improvement of erosion resistance of compacted fill material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Yoichi  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00371758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々 真志  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10392979)
椋木 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
西村 聡  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70470127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords締固め / 骨格構造 / せん断特性 / 侵食特性 / 盛土 / 微視構造 / 侵食 / せん断強度 / 耐侵食性 / 透水特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to maximize the performance of embankment soil. We focused on the skeletal structure (soil micro-structure/micro-fabric) of soil compacted at variety of compaction conditions, which is defined by a combination of dry density and compaction water content, and attempted to correlate soil skeletal structure and shear characteristics and erosion characteristics. Specifically, soil compaction tests, triaxial tests, and erosion tests were conducted on the soil (artificial mixture of clay and sand). We found out that the relationship between the soil skeletal structure and the shear properties can be characterized by the dilation characteristics caused by the soil skeletal structure. Also, regarding the relationship between the skeletal structure of the soil and the erosion characteristics, it was clarified that the soil compaction conditions governs the erosion characteristics as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路盛土,堤防,宅地盛土など,社会インフラを支える盛土を築造するには,十分に締め固める必要があることは広く知られている.しかし,同じ湿潤密度まで締め固めたとしても,締固め条件によって土が有する内部の状態,すなわち,微視構造(骨格構造)は異なっている.本研究では,一連の試験・観察結果から,微視構造によって強度特性や侵食特性が異なることを明らかにした.盛土の性能を最大限に引き出すために,ここで得られた研究成果が,盛土の施工管理基準などに反映されて役立てられることを期待している.