Understandings and model developments of transport characteristics of nano-materials in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
hamamoto shoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30581946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
山下 祐司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30543227)
斎藤 広隆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70447514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノバブル / コロイド粒子 / 多孔質体 / 物質輸送 / 土壌 / 移動特性 / 汚染物質 / 移動機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to characterize the transport characteristics of nanoscale materials (NMs) including nanobubbles (NBs) and nanoparticles (Carboxylate latex, CL) in porous media. Laboratory column experiments using NMs revealed that the presence of deposited colloidal particles and multivalent ions inhibited the transport of NBs or CLs within the porous media, and that the desorption of deposited NBs or CLs was enhanced as the ionic strength of the porewater decreased. These behaviors of NBs in the porous media could be expressed by advection-dispersion equations considering reversible and irreversible attachment and desorption between NMs and packed particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の各地で顕在化している土壌・地下水汚染問題の解決には,汚染土壌の効率的な浄化手法の確立が不可欠である。汚染土壌の浄化手法の中でも,近年,ナノスケール材料(例えば、ゼロ価鉄粒子等の人工ナノ粒子や酸素ナノバブル)の利用が注目されている。土壌浄化にNMを利用する際には,NMの土壌内移動とその運命予測が重要な鍵を握る。本研究成果から、土壌内でのNM挙動に影響を与える支配的要因を整理し、既存の多孔質体内の物質移動方程式を修正することで、NM挙動を表現することが可能となった。土壌環境へのNMのさらなる利活用を考える上で貴重な基礎的知見が得られた。