Development of Performance Evaluation Method for Geotechnical Structures under Construction and in Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Niigata University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yu Otake  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信頼性設計 / ベイズモデリング / スパースモデリング / 施工時情報 / リスクアセスメント / 信頼性解析 / 信頼性更新 / 構造物基礎 / 河川堤防 / 既設構造物 / 構造物点検 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Survey of the actual situation and collection of information in Europe and the U.S.: We collected design standards and a wide range of standards related to risk assessment and existing studies on information updating using Bayesian modeling. (2) Development of performance evaluation methods for individual facilities (detailed method) and for groups of facilities (simplified method): For the detailed method, a data analysis method for multidimensional information was developed. For the detailed method, we developed a method for analyzing multidimensional data (including missing data). We developed a spatial distribution modeling method that can take into account the interrelationship of information at various survey intervals and with different observation accuracy, such as information at the time of construction.  (3) Implementation of case studies using actual data: Case studies based on the collection and organization of actual data were conducted for three cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不確実性の定量化に基づく,信頼性設計法は,国内外の土木分野の構造物設計に採用されるようになっている.また,この設計法は,施設管理者が所有している多様なデータベースを設計へ活かすためのプラットフォームになると考えられる.この研究では,次期設計基準改定へ貢献するために,施工時やその後現場で観測される様々な情報による信頼性更新とそれを設計基準へ活かすための手法を開発した.多様な意思決定を可能とし,施設の性能設計を真に実現するための基本的な枠組みを提示することができた.