Development of rigid plastic finite element method using nonlinear shear strength of soil material and quantitative analysis of design standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Satoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40194203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords基礎の支持力 / 複合荷重 / 中間土 / 寸法効果 / 支持力式 / 土水連成解析 / 限界荷重空間 / 支持力式と修正係数 / 多層系地盤 / 数値解析 / 支持力 / 設計式 / 剛塑性有限要素法 / 支持力公式 / 傾斜荷重 / モーメント荷重 / 極限支持力 / 基礎の寸法効果 / 組合せ荷重 / 土構造物の安定性評価 / ハイブリッド型土水連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to refine a bearing capacity analysis method and advance bearing capacity equations of rigid footing. A rigid-plastic finite element method was improved to be highly accelerated, a coupled soil-water analysis method was developed, and constitutive equations for linear and nonlinear yield functions of geomaterials were introduced. From the case study analyses of various conditions, limit load surfaces for combined vertical, horizontal, and moment loads on strip footing were formulated for base ground from cohesive to sandy and intermediate soils. The applicability of the coupled soil-water analysis to the practice was clarified by comparing the results of caisson foundation with those of centrifuge model tests under the condition where seepage forces act on the ground. For sandy soils, a bearing capacity equation was developed that takes into account the effect of footing size by modeling the internal friction angle depending on confining pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎の支持力は古典的な研究課題であるが、構造物の設計に不可欠な項目である。我が国の設計業務では支持力の推測に道路橋示方書が幅広く用いられ、多くの実績がある。しかし、支持力式は模型実験や数値解析に基づいて開発されるが、複合荷重や基礎の寸法効果などの技術課題もあり、精度に関する検証は十分でない問題がある。本研究による高精度の支持力式は、世界の設計基準に大きく寄与するため、波及効果は非常に高いと言える。