New Developments in Rock Material Testing Based on Micro-Material Experiments and Fluorescence Plastination Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tateki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60400280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩石材料 / 微視クラック / 可視化 / 岩石 / 岩石試験 / マイクロクラック / ひび割れ / 自動化 / ひび割れ可視化 / 岩石破壊力学 / 蛍光樹脂含浸 / 破壊解析 / プラスティネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a new rock material test by testing the physical properties of minerals and revealing the shape and arrangement of microcracks through micro-materials testing. To observe the shape of micro cracks in granite, vacuum impregnation technique using plastination method of fluorescent resin and resin impregnation by vacuum suction method were carried out. When the granite was impregnated with fluorescent resin, the light was transmitted through the quartz contained in the granite, and the shapes and contours of the compositional minerals could be more easily observed. Future studies of the physical properties of the boundaries between minerals are expected to help predict the physical properties of rocks based on their microscopic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下構造物の安全性を高めるためには,周囲に分布する岩盤や岩石の材料特性を明らかにすることが欠かせない.天然材料である岩石にはクラックが含まれれることが考慮され,岩石破壊力学として確立されている.一方で,岩石は複数の鉱物からなる不均質な材料であり,不均質な異方構造の影響も無視できない.クラックや異方的な構造のどちらが,岩石の材料特性をどのように支配しているのかを明らかにすることは学術的にも大きな意味を持つ.