Optimization and survivability of marine energy devices in a future ocean climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Ayumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00563876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 誠  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 教授 (20435382)
ヘンリー マイケル・ワード  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80586371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋エネルギー / サステナビリティ / 将来気候における海象災害 / 潮流発電 / 海象災害リスク / 潮流海流発電 / 海洋再生可能エネルギー / 波,流れ / サステナビリティー / 波浪 / 潮流海流 / サステナビリティ評価 / 潮流 / エネルギー / 海上気象 / 波力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was constructed by the following research elements; (1) development of an ocean current/tidal energy device and wave amplification device that can be operated under various wave and current conditions, (2) analysis of the meteorological and ocean disaster risks in a future climate, (3) understanding of the mechanisms of the air-sea heat exchange that is necessary for the accurate estimation of the ocean climate in future and (4) basic study to propose an evaluation index for evaluating the sustainability of a marine energy project. This study provided basic information to plan a sustainable marine energy project in a future climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化に伴う気候変動により,今後大気側では低気圧が強大化,海側ではそれに付随して極端な高波等の海象条件が頻発化していくことがほぼ確実と言われているが,海洋エネルギー事業の今後数十年に渡る持続可能な計画を行うためには海象条件の将来変化を正しく推定しなければならない.本研究は大気海洋間相互作用の物理過程を正当に評価し未経験の将来の気象海象の高精度推定に貢献し,現在主流の経験的バルクモデルに代わる新たな大気海洋モデルの構築を経て,より現実的かつ持続可能な海洋エネルギー事業計画,評価へと繋げようとするところに学術的,社会的意義がある.