Joint Probability Evaluation System for Extreme Natural Forces causing Complex Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitano Toshikazu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 哲史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (20633845)
上野 玄太  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (40370093)
志村 隆彰  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (40235677)
田中 茂信  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70414985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再現期間 / 多変量極値理論 / 極値コピュラ / 合致率 / 経験度 / ポアソン過程 / 気候変動対策 / 不確実性の下での意思決定 / 多変量極値統計理論 / 従属性の階層構造 / Husler-Reissモデル / 包除原理 / 成分最大値コピュラ / 降雨継続時間と降雨量のスケール則 / ポイントプロセスモデル / 再現期間に対する経験度 / 多変量極値モデル / 気候変動に伴う外力範囲の増大 / コピュラ / 空間相関解析 / 順位相関係数 / 成分最大値とイベント毎の極値 / 従属関数と相関関数 / 気候変動 / 多変量極値の相関 / 閾値超過多変量極値(TEXMEX) / 豪雨や高潮などの自然災害 / 依存関数 / 相関関数 / 極値分布 / 低頻度巨大災害 / ポアソン分布 / GEV / 2変量極値統計理論 / 順位を用いたノンパラメトリック法 / 従属性を表現する横断分布 / 従属性を含まない縦断分布 / 同時生起の再現期間 / 流域平均降雨 / ピッカンズ従属関数 / 多変量パレート分布 / 極値依存スペクトル密度関数 / 多変量極値分布 / 多変量極値パレート分布 / 多変量ポアソン分布 / 包括生起率と同時生起率 / 上位K番めの極値 / ratio-of-uniform 法によるベイズ推定 / 多変量パレート / 依存スペクトル関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A once-in-a-century storm surge does not always occur a once-in-a-century extreme wave height at the same time. Even if the damage in adjacent areas does not rank high, the total damage for both ports may rank higher. Estimation of joint occurrence is one of the important points of view of formulating a wide-area restoration plan. Taking advantage of the fact that pairs of annual maxima are not necessarily the same event, we propose newly accordance index, which is the ratio of the number of years in which the annual maxima are pairs of the same meteorological disturbance. We developed an analysis tool that can calculate the joint probability of combinations of three or more variables from the joint rate. We also implemented the efficient algorithm of random generation with the stopping-rule to evaluate the probabilities. Dealing with the uncertainty specifically by employing the advanced statistical models contributes to the decision-making against the disasters due to climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変量極値理論は,およそ60年前に検討が始まり,現在進行形で開発されつつある数学的研究である.また,1変量極値分布とは異なり,多変量極値分布は,非常に多様である.特に,2変量から3変量以上に拡張する際には,2変量が対称となっていても,3変量の組合せに対してはネスト構造をはじめとして非対称な構造をとる.そのため,災害外力の同時生起確率の評価として応用する際の工夫は,数学と工学をつなぐために必要かつ不可欠なリンクである.さらに,気候変動が顕在化する現在,高度な確率・統計モデルを用いて,不確実性を具体的に扱えるようにすることは,風水害の対策の意思決定に重要な役割を果たす.