Carbon storage due to aquatic plants in stratification for climate change mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keisuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 啓  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10283970)
矢野 真一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
駒井 克昭  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90314731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCO2 / DIC / TA / stratification / global warming / 成層 / 光合成 / 水草 / 内部波 / アマモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to global warming, natural disasters have occurred worldwide, underscoring the urgent need for climate change mitigation. Much of the earth’s carbon is captured and stored naturally as “blue carbon” in oceanic and coastal ecosystems with submerged aquatic vegetation (SAV). SAV enhances the water column stratification, suppressing vertical water exchange in shallow water areas. When stratification occurs, large amounts of carbon can be stored in the deeper layers of an aquatic ecosystem because water column stratification prevents carbon flux between the surface and lower layers. To accurately represent carbon flows in these models, the mechanisms by which SAV suppress vertical mixing and CO2 flux from the vegetation canopy need to be considered. We successfully developed numerical models, which enable us to accurately evaluate the effect of respiration and photosynthesis on carbon for freshwater lakes and coastal ecosystems using laboratory experiments and field observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーカーボンの増強による気候変動の緩和を目指した研究において,水草等が存在する水域は,日射や海水への淡水の流入により,成層が形成されるだけでなく,植生の存在による流れとの相互干渉により,流況が複雑になり,CO2の吸収に重要なスカラー量の鉛直フラックスが大きく影響を受ける.本研究において,水生植物を利用した植生スケールの室内実験に基づいて数値計算モデルの開発を行い,波・流れと水生植物との相互干渉による複雑なCO2の輸送機構を解明することが出来た.研究成果は,実スケールでの数値モデルを通じてブルーカーボンの最適な評価につながり,効率の良い炭素吸収方法を提案することが可能となった.