Systematization of calculation methods of three dimensional open channel flows based on the bottom velocity computation method and new developments of non-equilibrium sediment dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tatsuhiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00379900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 能久  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 特任教授 (70143823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords底面流速 / 渦度 / 分散項 / 乱れエネルギー / 二次流 / 洪水流解析 / 土砂輸送 / 段波 / 開水路三次元流れ / 渦度方程式 / 数値解析 / 蛇行 / 開水路流 / 流砂 / 流体力 / 分散 / 風上化 / 多重スケール問題 / 底面流速解析法 / 跳水 / 急変流 / 混合粒径 / 河床波 / 二相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several methods for analyzing the flow and sediment transport in rivers were investigated based on the Bottom Velocity Calculation (BVC) method, which enables the analysis of three-dimensional flow in the framework of the two-dimensional calculation (2DC) method by coupling the depth-integrated vorticity equation. It was found that riverbank erosion damage was more likely to occur where the turbulence energy calculated by this method was large. In the analysis of the flow in a curved channel, a new method for the dispersion term, which represents the momentum exchange due to the vertical distribution of velocity by three-dimensional flow, was incorporated into various BVC analyses, and it was shown that the flow near the wall could be solved accurately and stably. The characteristics of sediment transport in a steep meandering channel were investigated using the non-equilibrium sediment transport equation, and the effect of meandering on the sediment transport was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きなスケールの流れの解析に適用できる二次元解析法の枠組みの中で,流れの三次元性が考慮できる準三次元解析法の開発は洪水流,河床変動解析において重要である.さらに,一般に境界が変化する流れは境界近傍で薄い流れになることから,本研究で期待される成果の応用は広い分野にわたる.流れによる地形変化解析は治水だけでなく,河川の地形形成,海岸地形や氷河の融解過程の解明などの幅広い応用例がある.このため,本研究成果は,既往の解析法の見直しや新しい解析法の開発などの洪水流と河床変動解析研究だけでなく,必要な観測技術など関連する技術,研究分野の発展にも大きく寄与する波及効果の高い研究である言える.