Project/Area Number |
18H01547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堤 大三 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40372552)
藤本 将光 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60511508)
宮田 秀介 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80573378)
中谷 加奈 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80613801)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 天然ダム / 河床変動モデル / 斜面崩壊モデル / 進行性崩壊 / 越流決壊 / すべり破壊 / 洪水ハイドログラフ / すべり崩壊 / 決壊予測 / 氷河湖の決壊 / 紀伊半島豪雨災害 / 平成30年7月豪雨 / 河床変動計算 / 氾濫解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a large-scale collapse of a mountain slope occurs due to heavy rain or an earthquake, the collapsed sediment sometimes fills the river channel to form a landslide dam. When a landslide dam collapses, a large-scale flood and debris flow will occur, so it is necessary to accurately predict the scale and estimate the downstream inundation range. In this study, experiments were conducted to clarify the collapse mechanism. targeting the "progressive collapse" that occurs when the infiltration flow inside the natural dam flows out from the lower end of the downstream slope of the dam, and " Instantaneus dam failure" when the natural dam becomes unstable. We also developed a numerical simulation method that can predict the dam failure process and the flood hydrograph due to dam collapse by combining the riverbed fluctuation model and the slope failure model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、天然ダムが決壊した際の洪水規模の予測は越流決壊によるダムの決壊を対象としてきたため、進行性崩壊やすべり崩壊が発生した場合には洪水規模を的確に予測できない可能性が高かった。本研究により、種々の崩壊プロセスを対象とした洪水発生の予測が可能となり、ダム決壊時の洪水氾濫範囲の予測精度が大幅に向上することが期待できる。